doctrine of unclean hands california
[…] If youve suffered wrongdoings in the workplace, youll need a special litigator of employment law, with over 15 years of experience, resources, and expertise in and out of the courts to get you the best possible settlement.View Profile, More than $10 million in verdicts & settlements for our clients, True Legal Group is Here for you 7 days a week. Post not marked as liked. "The doctrine of clean hands is an equitable defense which prevents recovery where the party seeking relief comes into court with unclean hands." Ray v. Norris, 78 N.C. App. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . 3 0 obj What is the doctrine of unclean hands? In Estates of Augustus Collins and Elijah Flowers v. Darcy, there were several characters with unclean hands.